Apply for written examination

Application to be assessed to sit the written examination of the New Zealand Dental Therapist Registration Examination (NZDTREX)


To have your eligibility assessed to enter the NZDTREX pathway and to sit the written examination, you need to submit the following:

1. an eligibility application form
2. all the supporting documentation listed in the eligibility application form
3. the assessment of eligibility fee.

Eligibility application closing dates

Your eligibility application form must reach us during the open application periods, but no later than the closing dates listed on the Examinations Timetable. We will not accept late applications.

Applications to sit the written examination are only valid for the next available examination session.

If you do not sit the first available written examination, or if you fail the examination, you will have to send us a new application form. You will also need to send any supporting documentation that has expired, and the fee to enrol for and sit the next available written examination.

The eligibility application form and documents required

You will be required to submit the following application form to assess your eligibility to enter the NZDTREX pathway and to sit the written examination:

Assessment of eligibility for enrolment in the New Zealand dental registration examination: written examination

You have to submit various supporting documentation with the application form and assessment fee. The supporting documents relate to the assessment of your qualifications and skills, and fitness for registration matters such as character, health and communication skills.

The details of the required documentation is explained in the form, with a checklist at the end to assist you to ensure that you’ve included all the necessary documentation. The checklist includes reminders of time-sensitive documents to ensure that they remain valid.

Keep copies of your application form and all the accompanying documents submitted.

Getting your documents certified

We need certified copies of the majority of your supporting documentation.

Your identification documentation must be verified and certified by the same authorised person – these include your:

  • passport photo(s)
  • copies of your identification pages
  • Verification of Identity section and
  • Statutory Declaration section of the form.

The person certifying your documents must be authorised by the law where you live to administer an oath for a judicial proceeding. Guidance on who may act as an authorised person are as follows:

In New Zealand:

  • enrolled barrister and solicitor of the High Court of New Zealand
  • Justice of the Peace
  • Notary Public
  • Court Registrar or Deputy Registrar
  • Member of Parliament

In other Commonwealth countries

  • Solicitor of the High Court of New Zealand
  • Justice of the Peace
  • Notary Public
  • Judge
  • Commissioner of Oaths
  • Commonwealth representative
  • other person authorised by the law of your country to administer an oath there for the purpose of a judicial proceeding.

In non-Commonwealth countries

  • Solicitor of the High Court of New Zealand
  • Notary Public
  • Judge
  • Commonwealth representative.

Getting your documents translated

If any documents are not in English, you are required to submit an official English translation together with a certified copy of your original document.

Certificate of good standing

You are required to submit an original certificate of good standing from each Board or Council where you have been registered during the last seven years.

Certificates of good standing must be no more than three months old at the time your application is received.

English language requirement

If you require a pass in a Council approved English test to meet the English language requirement, you will need to submit your pass test results with your application form. 

Please remember:

  • results must be obtained in one sitting
  • a pass is valid for two years for new applications, or three years for those repeat examination candidates who can demonstrate that they have continuously lived and worked in a country where English is the first language.

If you are not sure about your specific English Language requirements, refer to the Policy on English language requirements.